The time when lavender served only as grandma's go-to method for reviving the bathroom is long gone. It's safe to say that this one particular purple bloom is prettier than ever and has been acclaimed a champion in the skin care industry. It can be found in everything from milk tea to marshmallows, cleansers to masks. It is also found in dark circles removal cream. We're here to help you make an informed decision if you're debating whether or not to add lavender oil to your collection of skincare products. We'll explain what makes this flower special and how to use it to your advantage for a calm, clear complexion.
Despite being a member of the mint family, this renowned herb has a completely different flavour and scent. The potent, sharp aroma has been compared to a blend of mint and rosemary with a sweet, floral undertone. Lavender oil is significantly more than just a gorgeous plant, as evidenced by its lengthy history as a cosmetic and therapeutic remedy.
Long used as an oil, Lavandula Angustifolia is prized for its opulent aroma and curative properties. Lavender was a favourite scent for Queen Elizabeth, and she also used it to flavour her tea. Lavender oil was a favourite among Victorian women for perfumes, and it was even employed as an antiseptic during the First World War.
Making of Lavender Oil
Lavender oil has obviously always been a favourite among those who enjoy essential oils. But precisely how do those blooms change into their useful oil form?
Fields of lavender are often plucked by hand. The bouquets of flowers are knotted together and left out to dry for a few weeks. In addition to keeping the oil from getting rancid, drying the buds makes it easier to extract them from the stems.
Once the flowers have dried completely, it's time to start the steam distillation process. Because acetone or hexane are employed in solvent extraction techniques, steam distillation ensures that you receive the greatest advantages from lavender while avoiding contamination.
Lavender buds are placed above boiling water to begin the distillation process. As the lavender softly steams, the high pressure and heat force the oil from the blossoms. The steam transports the steam and oil mixture to a condenser, where it is cooled and transformed back into a liquid. A hydrosol is created from the steam, and the priceless lavender oil drops are naturally separated.
Benefits of Lavender Oil for Skin
Yes, using an oil to treat acne makes total sense. Lack of oil on your skin frequently causes acne to flare up. To make up for the dryness, your skin may begin to overproduce sebum, or natural oil, which can clog pores and cause acne. Lavender oil softly hydrates skin and prevents pore clogging.
Due to its inherent antibacterial properties, lavender oil destroys any bacteria that may enter your pores and cause acne. This makes the purple flower ideal for delaying the onset of, soothing, and treating uncomfortable acne breakouts.
Soothes Dry Skin
Turn to lavender oil for some much-needed relief if you've been scratching at dry skin spots for a while with no apparent relief in sight. Lavender oil is excellent for balancing your skin's moisture barrier so that it is neither overly oily nor too dry. To encourage soft, itch-free skin, massage some French lavender lotion or a lavender body butter onto particularly dry areas on your body.
Many people are aware of lavender's benefits for handling stress and lowering anxiety. Naturally, it provides the same relaxing advantages for your skin. Calming lavender oil can be applied topically to the skin to aid with acne scars, blotchy spots, and redness. Due to its anti-inflammatory qualities, lavender oil is excellent for calming and treating skin that has been inflamed or reddened by the sun, insects, or bacteria.
We have included this essential oil for our bathtub list as well, keeping in mind lavender's outstanding aromatherapeutic track record. For a spa-quality at-home experience in self-care, try a lavender sea therapy bath that blends nourishing crystalline kelp with lavender oil. These bath salts deeply cleanse the skin to eliminate harmful pollutants while assisting in muscle and mental fatigue relief and tension release.
Heals Injured Skin
Lavender oil was used by the ancient Greeks to clean wounds, heal burns, and treat various skin wounds. In addition to promoting speedier skin healing, its antibacterial capabilities also fight and stop future infections.
Since lavender oil is a rich source of antioxidants and other healthy phytochemicals, it can be used to fight the symptoms of early ageing. Free radical damage, which is brought on by environmental stresses including pollution and UV rays, is combated by antioxidants.
How to Use Lavender Oil
Although it's not true for most essential oils, it's safe to apply lavender oil directly to the skin. You may also dilute it in a carrier oil for more advantages, absorption, and safety. The dilution rate is determined by the usage or application method (such as steaming, toning, moisturising, etc.) and by the unique requirements of your skin. Combine it with a fatty oil, such as coconut, jojoba, or grapeseed, as a carrier substance. It can be included in any product like mild, non-foaming, sulfate-free soaps and moisturisers, such as ceramide or hyaluronic acid emollients.
Before using essential oils to address any medical conditions, consult your doctor. Despite being one of the most delicate essential oils, lavender should not be applied straight to the skin since this can irritate it. Do a patch test 24 hours in advance on the inside of your arm to see the oil’s reactivity on your skin.
Lavender essential oil differs from lavender oil, which is merely a fragrance. It is not a pure oil and should not be used as directed if a label does not expressly say that it is an "essential oil."